Skip to main content

Ontario Land Tribunal

Ministry
Attorney General
URL
https://olt.gov.on.ca/
Address
15TH FLOOR, 655 BAY STREET
TORONTO
M5G1E5
Phone
(416) 212-6349
Background
Ontario Land Tribunal Act, 2021 (opens a new window)
Function

The Ontario Land Tribunal (OLT) adjudicates matters related to land use planning, environmental and natural features and heritage protection, land valuation, land compensation, municipal finance, and related matters. The OLT was established on June 1, 2021 under the authority of section 2 of the Ontario Land Tribunal Act, 2021. The Act amalgamates and continues the Board of Negotiation under the Expropriations Act, the Conservation Review Board, the Environmental Review Tribunal, the Local Planning Appeal Tribunal and the Mining and Lands Tribunal, as the Ontario Land Tribunal. For more information please visit https://olt.gov.on.ca/.

Membership

The Lieutenant Governor in Council determines the number of members, makes appointments and designates one member as chair and one or more vice-chairs. The Lieutenant Governor in Council designates a vice-chair of the Tribunal to be the alternate chair. If the chair is unable to act, the alternate chair shall perform the duties of the chair and has all the powers of the chair for the purpose.

Term

Members are appointed for a term specified by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.

Meetings
Hearings are held in centres throughout the province. The chair arranges the hearings of the tribunal.
Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule B of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Chair (Full-Time) MICHAEL KRALJEVIC
11-Feb-2023 - 10-Feb-2028
toronto
2. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) HUGH WILKINS
29-Sep-2022 - 28-Sep-2024
toronto
3. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) SCOTT TOUSAW
20-Oct-2022 - 19-Oct-2024
stratford
4. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) WILLIAM MIDDLETON
20-Oct-2022 - 19-Oct-2024
kanata
5. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) SHARYN VINCENT
09-Jan-2023 - 08-Jan-2025
toronto
6. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) MARY-ANNE SILLS
26-Oct-2022 - 25-Oct-2025
belleville
7. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) STEVEN COOKE
22-Dec-2023 - 21-Dec-2026
bowmanville
8. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) BLAIR TAYLOR
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
oakville
9. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) ROBERT STEINBERG
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
new hamburg
10. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) DOUGLAS COLBOURNE
29-Apr-2022 - 28-Apr-2025
toronto
11. Member (Full-Time) CAROLYN MOLINARI
29-Sep-2022 - 28-Sep-2024
ajax
12. Member (Full-Time) ROBERT ACKERMAN
29-Sep-2022 - 28-Sep-2024
bowmanville
13. Member (Full-Time) KURTIS SMITH
20-Oct-2022 - 19-Oct-2024
strathroy
14. Member (Full-Time) STEVEN DIXON
20-Oct-2022 - 19-Oct-2024
toronto
15. Member (Full-Time) AARON SAUVE
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
lakeshore
16. Member (Full-Time) CARRIE HARDY
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
the blue mountains
17. Member (Full-Time) DAVID BROWN
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
lincoln
18. Member (Full-Time) JEAN-PIERRE BLAIS
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
arnprior
19. Member (Full-Time) NAZANIN EISAZADEH
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
toronto
20. Member (Full-Time) SHANNON BRAUN
05-Nov-2021 - 04-Nov-2024
municipality of bluewater
21. Member (Full-Time) DAN BEST
17-Nov-2022 - 16-Nov-2024
exeter
22. Member (Full-Time) GWEN CROSER
01-Dec-2022 - 30-Nov-2024
guelph
23. Member (Full-Time) STEVEN MASTORAS
15-Dec-2022 - 14-Dec-2024
toronto
24. Member (Full-Time) CARMINE TUCCI
17-Jan-2022 - 16-Jan-2025
vaughan
25. Member (Full-Time) SHARON DIONNE
20-Apr-2023 - 19-Apr-2025
brooklin
26. Member (Full-Time) ASHLEY MASON
01-Jun-2023 - 31-May-2025
toronto
27. Member (Full-Time) FELIX LAVOIE
01-Jun-2023 - 31-May-2025
kingston
28. Member (Full-Time) JENNIFER INNIS
15-Jun-2023 - 14-Jun-2025
caledon
29. Member (Full-Time) NEHAD (NED) ALLAM
31-Aug-2023 - 30-Aug-2025
toronto
30. Member (Full-Time) TEE FUNG NG
10-Oct-2022 - 09-Oct-2025
toronto
31. Member (Full-Time) DALE CHIPMAN
17-Oct-2023 - 16-Oct-2025
port hope
32. Member (Full-Time) KURTIS ANDREWS
25-Mar-2023 - 24-Mar-2026
metcalfe
33. Member (Full-Time) ERIC CROWE
25-Nov-2023 - 24-Nov-2026
roseneath
34. Member (Full-Time) PAVEL TOMILIN
25-Nov-2023 - 24-Nov-2026
toronto
35. Member (Full-Time) STEVE DEBOER
25-Nov-2023 - 24-Nov-2026
oshawa
36. Member (Full-Time) SARAH BOBKA
22-Dec-2023 - 21-Dec-2026
haydon
37. Member (Full-Time) BITA RAJAEE
17-Feb-2024 - 16-Feb-2027
toronto
38. Member (Part-Time) DANIEL NELSON
25-Oct-2022 - 24-Oct-2024
toronto
39. Member (Part-Time) ASTRID CLOS
17-Nov-2022 - 16-Nov-2024
guelph
40. Member (Part-Time) JENNIFER GOLD
01-Dec-2022 - 30-Nov-2024
brampton
41. Member (Part-Time) GREGORY INGRAM
08-Dec-2022 - 07-Dec-2024
peterborough
42. Member (Part-Time) JACKIE DENYES
20-Apr-2023 - 19-Apr-2025
roslin
43. Member (Part-Time) SABNAVIS GOPIKRISHNA
27-Apr-2023 - 26-Apr-2025
scarborough
44. Member (Part-Time) GAIL ROSS
10-Aug-2023 - 09-Aug-2025
toronto
45. Member (Part-Time) KEN HEWITT
08-Dec-2023 - 07-Dec-2025
turkey point
46. Member (Part-Time) MICHAEL MENEZES
08-Dec-2023 - 07-Dec-2025
markham
47. Member (Part-Time) GEORGE POLITIS
11-Jan-2024 - 10-Jan-2026
aurora
48. Member (Part-Time) MATHIEU QUESNEL
11-Jan-2024 - 10-Jan-2026
casselman
49. Member (Part-Time) DEBRA ARNOLD
22-Dec-2023 - 21-Dec-2026
kitchener
50. Member (Part-Time) JENNIFER CAMPBELL
22-Dec-2023 - 21-Dec-2026
grimsby
51. Member (Part-Time) WARREN MORRIS
26-Jul-2022 - 25-Jul-2027
toronto