Skip to main content

Ontario Land Tribunal

Ministry
Attorney General
URL
https://olt.gov.on.ca/
Address
15TH FLOOR, 655 BAY STREET
TORONTO
M5G1E5
Phone
(416) 212-6349
Background
Ontario Land Tribunal Act, 2021 (opens a new window)
Function

The Ontario Land Tribunal (OLT) adjudicates matters related to land use planning, environmental and natural features and heritage protection, land valuation, land compensation, municipal finance, and related matters. The OLT was established on June 1, 2021 under the authority of section 2 of the Ontario Land Tribunal Act, 2021. The Act amalgamates and continues the Board of Negotiation under the Expropriations Act, the Conservation Review Board, the Environmental Review Tribunal, the Local Planning Appeal Tribunal and the Mining and Lands Tribunal, as the Ontario Land Tribunal. For more information please visit https://olt.gov.on.ca/.

Membership

The Lieutenant Governor in Council determines the number of members, makes appointments and designates one member as chair and one or more vice-chairs. The Lieutenant Governor in Council designates a vice-chair of the Tribunal to be the alternate chair. If the chair is unable to act, the alternate chair shall perform the duties of the chair and has all the powers of the chair for the purpose.

Term

Members are appointed for a term specified by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.

Meetings
Hearings are held in centres throughout the province. The chair arranges the hearings of the tribunal.
Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule B of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Chair (Full-Time) MICHAEL KRALJEVIC
11-Aug-2022 - 10-Feb-2023
toronto
2. Alternate Chair (Full-Time) GREGORY BISHOP
09-Jul-2022 - 31-Dec-2022
minden
3. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) GREGORY BISHOP
09-Jul-2022 - 31-Dec-2022
minden
4. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) SHARYN VINCENT
09-Jul-2022 - 08-Jan-2023
toronto
5. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) STEVEN COOKE
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
bowmanville
6. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) RICHARD MAKUCH
22-Apr-2021 - 06-Jun-2024
orleans
7. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) HUGH WILKINS
29-Sep-2022 - 28-Sep-2024
toronto
8. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) SCOTT TOUSAW
20-Oct-2022 - 19-Oct-2024
stratford
9. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) DAVID LANTHIER
27-Feb-2022 - 26-Feb-2025
kingston
10. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) MARY-ANNE SILLS
26-Oct-2022 - 25-Oct-2025
belleville
11. Vice-Chair (Full-Time)
12. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) BLAIR TAYLOR
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
oakville
13. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) ROBERT STEINBERG
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
new hamburg
14. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) DOUGLAS COLBOURNE
29-Apr-2022 - 28-Apr-2025
toronto
15. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) GILLIAN BURTON
29-Apr-2022 - 28-Apr-2025
toronto
16. Member (Full-Time) KURTIS ANDREWS
25-Mar-2021 - 24-Mar-2023
metcalfe
17. Member (Full-Time) JATINDER BHULLAR
10-Oct-2022 - 09-Oct-2023
mississauga
18. Member (Full-Time) DALE CHIPMAN
17-Oct-2022 - 16-Oct-2023
port hope
19. Member (Full-Time) ERIC CROWE
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
roseneath
20. Member (Full-Time) PAVEL TOMILIN
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
toronto
21. Member (Full-Time) STEVE DEBOER
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
oshawa
22. Member (Full-Time) SARAH BOBKA
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
haydon
23. Member (Full-Time) SIMRANJEET MANN
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
brampton
24. Member (Full-Time) BITA RAJAEE
17-Feb-2022 - 16-Feb-2024
toronto
25. Member (Full-Time) SCOTT TOUSAW
15-Apr-2021 - 30-May-2024
stratford
26. Member (Full-Time) CAROLYN MOLINARI
29-Sep-2022 - 28-Sep-2024
ajax
27. Member (Full-Time) ROBERT ACKERMAN
29-Sep-2022 - 28-Sep-2024
bowmanville
28. Member (Full-Time) KURTIS SMITH
20-Oct-2022 - 19-Oct-2024
strathroy
29. Member (Full-Time) STEVEN DIXON
20-Oct-2022 - 19-Oct-2024
toronto
30. Member (Full-Time) AARON SAUVE
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
lakeshore
31. Member (Full-Time) CARRIE HARDY
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
ajax
32. Member (Full-Time) DAVID BROWN
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
lincoln
33. Member (Full-Time) JEAN-PIERRE BLAIS
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
arnprior
34. Member (Full-Time) NAZANIN EISAZADEH
03-Nov-2022 - 02-Nov-2024
toronto
35. Member (Full-Time) DAN BEST
17-Nov-2022 - 16-Nov-2024
exeter
36. Member (Full-Time) SHANNON BRAUN
05-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2024
mount brydges
37. Member (Full-Time) CARMINE TUCCI
17-Jan-2022 - 16-Jan-2025
vaughan
38. Member (Full-Time) WILLIAM MIDDLETON
24-Apr-2022 - 23-Feb-2025
kanata
39. Member (Full-Time) TEE FUNG NG
10-Oct-2022 - 09-Oct-2025
toronto
40. Member (Full-Time)
41. Member (Full-Time)
42. Member (Full-Time)
43. Member (Part-Time) ANTHONY CORNACCHIA
31-May-2021 - 30-May-2023
toronto
44. Member (Part-Time) DEBRA ARNOLD
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
kitchener
45. Member (Part-Time) JENNIFER CAMPBELL
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
grimsby
46. Member (Part-Time) DANIEL NELSON
25-Oct-2022 - 24-Oct-2024
toronto
47. Member (Part-Time) ASTRID CLOS
17-Nov-2022 - 16-Nov-2024
guelph
48. Member (Part-Time) BRYAN TUCKEY
12-Dec-2021 - 11-Dec-2024
toronto
49. Member (Part-Time) WARREN MORRIS
26-Jul-2022 - 25-Jul-2027
toronto
50. Member (Part-Time)
51. Member (Part-Time)