Skip to main content

Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario (Tribunals Ontario)

Ministry
Attorney General
URL
http://tribunalsontario.ca/hrto/
Address
655 BAY ST, 14TH FL,
TORONTO
M7A2A3
Phone
416-645-8080
Fax
416-326-2199
Background
Human Rights Code (opens a new window)
Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009 (opens a new window)
Function

The Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario exercises jurisdiction under the Human Rights Code to resolve, through mediation or hearing, applications alleging a breach of the Code. The Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario is designated as part of an adjudicative tribunal cluster by regulation made under the Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009.

Membership

Members of the Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council. Some members are cross-appointed to other tribunals within Social Justice Tribunals Ontario.

Term

Members are appointed for a term specified by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.

Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule B of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Associate Chair (Full-Time) JEANIE THEOHARIS
06-Jan-2022 - 05-Jan-2024
mississauga
2. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) MARK BORER
17-Jun-2021 - 16-Jun-2023
toronto
3. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) ANTHONY TAMBURRO
08-Sep-2022 - 09-Aug-2023
almonte
4. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) KAREN DAWSON
21-Oct-2021 - 20-Oct-2023
toronto
5. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) ROMONA GANANATHAN
15-Sep-2022 - 14-Sep-2024
toronto
6. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) CYNDEE TODGHAM CHERNIAK
29-Sep-2022 - 28-Sep-2024
toronto
7. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) SYED MUHAMMAD ASLAM DAUD
25-Jun-2022 - 24-Jun-2025
maple
8. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) MARIO SILVA
30-Jul-2022 - 29-Jul-2025
toronto
9. Vice-Chair (Full-Time)
10. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) ROBERT PATCHETT
04-Mar-2022 - 16-Jun-2023
ottawa
11. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) LEAH SIMON
16-Sep-2021 - 15-Sep-2023
toronto
12. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) RAFEENA BACCHUS
16-Sep-2021 - 15-Sep-2023
toronto
13. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) LARRY SWARTZ
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
toronto
14. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) SARA MINTZ
29-Sep-2022 - 25-Aug-2024
toronto
15. Vice-Chair (Part-Time)
16. Member (Full-Time) HOLLY GOMES
18-Feb-2021 - 17-Feb-2023
cambridge
17. Member (Full-Time) WILLIAM LUKE
18-Feb-2021 - 17-Feb-2023
toronto
18. Member (Full-Time) CAROLINE SAND
25-Mar-2021 - 24-Mar-2023
toronto
19. Member (Full-Time) KAREN MASON
25-Mar-2021 - 24-Mar-2023
hamilton
20. Member (Full-Time) ROSLYN MOUNSEY
25-Mar-2021 - 24-Mar-2023
ajax
21. Member (Full-Time) EVA NICHOLS
26-Aug-2021 - 25-Aug-2023
scarborough
22. Member (Full-Time) HANIYA SHEIKH
02-Sep-2021 - 01-Sep-2023
north york
23. Member (Full-Time) DENISE GHANAM
21-Oct-2021 - 20-Oct-2023
windsor
24. Member (Full-Time) AMANDA CONNOLLEY
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
ottawa
25. Member (Full-Time) LAVINIA INBAR
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
castleton
26. Member (Full-Time) NINDER THIND
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
mississauga
27. Member (Full-Time) KELLY BARKER
20-Oct-2022 - 19-Oct-2024
hamilton
28. Member (Full-Time) MARLA BURSTYN
20-Feb-2022 - 19-Feb-2025
toronto
29. Member (Full-Time) JOSEPH TASCONA
08-Oct-2022 - 07-Oct-2025
barrie
30. Member (Full-Time)
31. Member (Part-Time) SARAH ATKINSON
05-Jan-2020 - 04-Jan-2023
toronto
32. Member (Part-Time) AIDA GATFIELD
09-Jan-2018 - 08-Jan-2023
arva
33. Member (Part-Time) ELISABETH CAMPIN
21-Mar-2020 - 20-Mar-2023
markham
34. Member (Part-Time) ROBERT GABOR
16-Sep-2021 - 15-Sep-2023
toronto
35. Member (Part-Time) MARY MACNEILL
29-Sep-2021 - 28-Sep-2023
toronto
36. Member (Part-Time) AGI METE
14-Oct-2021 - 13-Oct-2023
welland
37. Member (Part-Time) ANN MARIE YANTZ
14-Oct-2021 - 13-Oct-2023
kitchener
38. Member (Part-Time) JOHN DAVID SUTHERLAND
14-Oct-2021 - 13-Oct-2023
oakville
39. Member (Part-Time) QUINTUS THURAISINGHAM
21-Oct-2021 - 20-Oct-2023
ajax
40. Member (Part-Time) MARTIN FORGET
10-Mar-2022 - 19-Nov-2023
toronto
41. Member (Part-Time) PATRICIA MULDOWNEY-BROOKS
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
winona
42. Member (Part-Time) ROBERT CIRIELLO
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
toronto
43. Member (Part-Time) IVANA VACCARO
02-Dec-2021 - 01-Dec-2023
toronto
44. Member (Part-Time) LAURA GOULET
02-Dec-2021 - 01-Dec-2023
azilda
45. Member (Part-Time) DAVID LANGLOIS
16-Dec-2021 - 15-Dec-2023
toronto
46. Member (Part-Time) LAWRENCE FELDMAN
04-Mar-2022 - 03-Mar-2024
toronto
47. Member (Part-Time) MATTHEW LETOURNEAU
07-Apr-2022 - 06-Apr-2024
ottawa
48. Member (Part-Time) KARINA VILNER
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
thornhill
49. Member (Part-Time) KIMBERLEY (KIM) WESTFALL-CONNOR
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
barrie
50. Member (Part-Time) MERYL GARY
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
toronto
51. Member (Part-Time) STEVE SCHENKE
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
london
52. Member (Part-Time) THOMAS ELLIOT
08-Sep-2022 - 07-Sep-2024
toronto
53. Member (Part-Time) JOELLE MALETTE
29-Sep-2022 - 28-Sep-2024
timmins
54. Member (Part-Time) CARLY STRINGER
24-Nov-2022 - 23-Nov-2024
timmins
55. Member (Part-Time) SIMON DANN
01-Oct-2022 - 30-Sep-2025
toronto
56. Member (Part-Time) MARINUS LAMERS
08-Oct-2022 - 07-Oct-2025
london
57. Member (Part-Time)
58. Executive Chair (Full-Time) SEAN WEIR
02-Dec-2022 - 01-Dec-2025
oakville