Skip to main content

Fish And Wildlife Heritage Commission

Ministry
Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry
URL
http://www.mnr.gov.on.ca/en/
Address
Fish and Wildlife Policy Branch (Fisheries Section) 300 WATER STREET, 5TH FLOOR NORTH, P.O. BOX 7000
PETERBOROUGH
K9J8M5
Phone
705-772-8508
Fax
705-755-2901
Background
Heritage Hunting and Fishing Act, S.O. 2002, C. 10, S. 2 (opens a new window)
Function

On the request of the Minister, the commission will consider and make recommendations to the Minister on: (1) the promotion of practices that will contribute to recreational hunting and fishing being valued by future generations; (2) the promotion of public participation in fish and wildlife conservation programs; (3) the promotion of youth participation in hunting, fishing and other fish and wildlife activities; (4) the promotion of tourism related to hunting, fishing and other fish and wildlife activities; the promotion of new opportunities for hunting, fishing and other fish and wildlife activities; (5) any other matter referred to the commission by the Minister; (6) the design and establishment of a mechanism to finance matters referred to in paragraphs 1 to 6; (7) the operation of the separate account referred to in section 85 of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act, 1997.

Membership

The commission is composed of such number of members as may be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council, one of whom is designated by the Lieutenant Governor in Council as the chair.

Term

There is no limitation in legislation.

Meetings
At least four times a year or as required
Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule A, Level 1 of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Chair (Part-Time) MIKE READER
21-Oct-2021 - 20-Oct-2024
peterborough
2. Member (Part-Time) JOHN MCDONALD
31-Jan-2020 - 30-Jan-2023
sioux lookout
3. Member (Part-Time) DEBBIE RIVARD
22-Mar-2020 - 21-Mar-2023
murillo
4. Member (Part-Time) GORD MITCHELL
22-Mar-2020 - 21-Mar-2023
field
5. Member (Part-Time) GREG FARRANT
24-Apr-2020 - 23-Apr-2023
warkworth
6. Member (Part-Time) WILLIAM G WALKER
24-Apr-2020 - 23-Apr-2023
haliburton
7. Member (Part-Time) BRENT MCNAMEE
18-Jun-2020 - 17-Jun-2023
manotick
8. Member (Part-Time) YVONNE BROWN
18-Jun-2020 - 17-Jun-2023
inverary
9. Member (Part-Time) LEN DICKINSON
16-Jul-2020 - 13-Sep-2023
lanark
10. Member (Part-Time) JIM GREENWOOD
22-Oct-2020 - 21-Oct-2023
simcoe