Skip to main content

Social Benefits Tribunal (Tribunals Ontario)

Ministry
Attorney General
URL
http://tribunalsontario.ca/sbt/
Address
655 Bay Street, 14th Floor
TORONTO
M7A2A3
Phone
(416) 326-0978
Fax
(416) 326-5135
Background
Ontario Works Act, 1997, S.O. 1997, c. 25, Sched. A, Part IV, s. 60 (opens a new window)
Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009, S.O. 2009, c. 33, Sched. 5, s. 15; O. Reg. 126/10 (opens a new window)
Function

The Social Benefits Tribunal exercises jurisdiction to hear appeals under the Ontario Works Act, 1997 and the Ontario Disability Support Plan Act, 1997, regarding the refusal to grant a benefit, the suspension or cancellation of a benefit, the reduction of a benefit or the amount of a benefit. 
The Social Benefits Tribunal is designated as part of an adjudicative tribunal cluster by regulation made under the Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009.

Membership

Members of the Social Benefits Tribunal are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council. Some members are cross-appointed to other tribunals within Social Justice Tribunals Ontario.

Term

Members are appointed for a term specified by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.

Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule B of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Associate Chair (Full-Time) STACEY FERGUSON
18-Jun-2020 - 17-Jun-2022
whitby
2. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) AUDREY HUMMELEN
18-Oct-2017 - 17-Oct-2022
chatham
3. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) JONELLE VAN DELFT
13-Jun-2020 - 17-Feb-2025
caledonia
4. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) MAUREEN HELT
14-Dec-2019 - 13-Dec-2021
toronto
5. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) D. STEPHEN JOVANOVIC
09-Jan-2020 - 10-Jan-2022
windsor
6. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) KAREN RESTOULE
01-Jan-2020 - 04-Apr-2022
dokis first nation
7. Member (Full-Time) DUNCAN MCDONALD
01-Jan-2020 - 19-Jun-2021
orillia
8. Member (Full-Time) FLORA HOFFMAN
14-Feb-2020 - 13-Feb-2022
richmond hill
9. Member (Full-Time) DENISE DIETRICH
22-Oct-2020 - 21-Oct-2022
waterloo
10. Member (Full-Time) JONATHAN NG
20-Nov-2020 - 19-Nov-2022
toronto
11. Member (Full-Time) PIOTR (PETER) SZAJAK
20-Nov-2020 - 19-Nov-2022
toronto
12. Member (Full-Time) DUSTIN KENALL
10-Dec-2020 - 09-Dec-2022
ottawa
13. Member (Full-Time) WILLIAM BURKE
26-Jul-2019 - 25-Jul-2024
lindsay
14. Member (Full-Time) JOSEPHINE RACIOPPO
17-Jun-2020 - 16-Jun-2025
north york
15. Member (Full-Time) CYNDI KUNKEL
26-Oct-2020 - 25-Oct-2025
orillia
16. Member (Full-Time)
17. Member (Full-Time)
18. Member (Part-Time) SHANNON BRAUN Resigned
01-Jan-2020 - 27-Mar-2021
mount brydges
19. Member (Part-Time) GREGORY S LARSEN
02-Feb-2020 - 01-Feb-2022
thunder bay
20. Member (Part-Time) LOIS FIGG
03-Sep-2020 - 02-Sep-2022
toronto
21. Member (Part-Time) EMILY COLE
12-Nov-2020 - 11-Nov-2022
toronto
22. Member (Part-Time) GERALD LAPKIN
20-Nov-2020 - 19-Nov-2022
toronto -etobicoke
23. Member (Part-Time) CHERYL HENSHAW
28-Nov-2019 - 27-Nov-2022
windsor
24. Member (Part-Time) PETER BISHOP
10-Dec-2020 - 09-Dec-2022
red lake
25. Member (Part-Time) LISA DICESARE
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
dundas
26. Member (Part-Time) SHERRY MACISAAC
01-Jan-2020 - 28-May-2023
ancaster
27. Member (Part-Time) TERRY BROUILLET
01-Jan-2020 - 11-Jun-2023
cornwall
28. Member (Part-Time) GEORGES LARIVIERE
17-Jun-2020 - 16-Jun-2025
burlington
29. Executive Chair (Full-Time) SEAN WEIR
02-Dec-2020 - 01-Dec-2022
oakville
30. Alternate Executive Chair (Full-Time) KAREN RESTOULE
17-Mar-2020 - 04-Apr-2022
dokis first nation