Skip to main content

Social Benefits Tribunal (Tribunals Ontario)

Ministry
Attorney General
URL
http://tribunalsontario.ca/sbt/
Address
655 Bay Street, 14th Floor
TORONTO
M7A2A3
Phone
(416) 326-0978
Fax
(416) 326-5135
Background
Ontario Works Act, 1997 (opens a new window)
Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009 (opens a new window)
Function

The Social Benefits Tribunal exercises jurisdiction to hear appeals under the Ontario Works Act, 1997 and the Ontario Disability Support Plan Act, 1997, regarding the refusal to grant a benefit, the suspension or cancellation of a benefit, the reduction of a benefit or the amount of a benefit. 
The Social Benefits Tribunal is designated as part of an adjudicative tribunal cluster by regulation made under the Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009.

Membership

Members of the Social Benefits Tribunal are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council. Some members are cross-appointed to other tribunals within Social Justice Tribunals Ontario.

Term

Members are appointed for a term specified by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.

Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule B of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Associate Chair (Full-Time) STACEY FERGUSON
18-Jun-2022 - 17-Jun-2025
peterborough
2. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) AUDREY HUMMELEN
18-Oct-2017 - 17-Oct-2022
chatham-kent
3. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) STEPHANIE ZWICKER SLAVENS
15-Apr-2021 - 14-Apr-2023
toronto
4. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) MICHELLE GARRAWAY
02-Dec-2021 - 01-Dec-2023
oshawa
5. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) JONELLE VAN DELFT
13-Jun-2020 - 17-Feb-2025
caledonia
6. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) DALTON BURGER
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
stouffville
7. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) LISE HENRIE
02-Dec-2021 - 01-Dec-2023
ottawa
8. Member (Full-Time) JONATHAN NG
20-Nov-2020 - 19-Nov-2022
toronto
9. Member (Full-Time) PIOTR (PETER) SZAJAK
20-Nov-2020 - 19-Nov-2022
toronto
10. Member (Full-Time) DAWN KING
02-Dec-2021 - 01-Dec-2022
lanark
11. Member (Full-Time) ERIC BROWN
14-Jan-2021 - 13-Jan-2023
waterloo
12. Member (Full-Time) LOUISE HORTON
14-Jan-2021 - 13-Jan-2023
toronto
13. Member (Full-Time) KATHRYN GRIEVES
02-Dec-2021 - 23-Jan-2023
toronto
14. Member (Full-Time) ARIEL SZE MUN LO-WONG
25-Feb-2021 - 24-Feb-2023
toronto
15. Member (Full-Time) BRIAN KILLICK
29-Apr-2021 - 28-Apr-2023
sarnia
16. Member (Full-Time) NAZARETH MAYNES
29-Apr-2021 - 28-Apr-2023
toronto
17. Member (Full-Time) SONIA OUELLET
29-Apr-2021 - 28-Apr-2023
ottawa
18. Member (Full-Time) CHARLES CHAN
07-Oct-2021 - 06-Oct-2023
burlington
19. Member (Full-Time) SHELBY WHITTICK
02-Dec-2021 - 01-Dec-2023
bowmanville
20. Member (Full-Time) HELEN SONG
09-Dec-2021 - 08-Dec-2023
mississauga
21. Member (Full-Time) MARTINA DWYER
17-Feb-2022 - 16-Feb-2024
ancaster
22. Member (Full-Time) CHRISTINA ROBERTSON
28-Apr-2022 - 27-Apr-2024
callander
23. Member (Full-Time) MARLENE KESLER
28-Apr-2022 - 27-Apr-2024
barrie
24. Member (Full-Time) JOSEPHINE RACIOPPO
17-Jun-2020 - 16-Jun-2025
north york
25. Member (Full-Time) CYNDI KUNKEL
26-Oct-2020 - 25-Oct-2025
orillia
26. Member (Part-Time) DENISE DIETRICH
10-Mar-2022 - 21-Oct-2022
waterloo
27. Member (Part-Time) CHERYL HENSHAW
28-Nov-2019 - 27-Nov-2022
windsor
28. Member (Part-Time) LISA DICESARE
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
dundas
29. Member (Part-Time) ARTHUR LUST
25-Mar-2021 - 24-Mar-2023
ottawa
30. Member (Part-Time) JED DECORY
29-Apr-2021 - 28-Apr-2023
aylmer
31. Member (Part-Time) RANIL MENDIS
06-May-2021 - 05-May-2023
mississauga
32. Member (Part-Time) MBUSO NKOSI
13-May-2021 - 12-May-2023
toronto
33. Member (Part-Time) SHERRY MACISAAC
01-Jan-2020 - 28-May-2023
ancaster
34. Member (Part-Time) TERRY BROUILLET
01-Jan-2020 - 11-Jun-2023
cornwall
35. Member (Part-Time) SANTINA MOCCIO
17-Jun-2021 - 16-Jun-2023
ancaster (hamilton)
36. Member (Part-Time) TONY FRANCIS
08-Jul-2021 - 07-Jul-2023
windsor
37. Member (Part-Time) OYEYINKA OYELOWO
26-Aug-2021 - 25-Aug-2023
toronto
38. Member (Part-Time) DR. GAURAV (GARY) REHAN
04-Nov-2021 - 03-Nov-2023
athens
39. Member (Part-Time) RONNY KATZ
25-Nov-2021 - 24-Nov-2023
toronto
40. Member (Part-Time) CATHERINE HOLTZ
02-Dec-2021 - 01-Dec-2023
utterson
41. Member (Part-Time) SHAWNA LABADIE
02-Dec-2021 - 01-Dec-2023
windsor
42. Member (Part-Time) BORIS NEVELEV
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
toronto
43. Member (Part-Time) BRUCE DAVIES
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
sarnia
44. Member (Part-Time) LOUISE CHARETTE
06-Jan-2022 - 05-Jan-2024
l`orignal
45. Member (Part-Time) PAUL BRENNAN
06-Jan-2022 - 05-Jan-2024
toronto
46. Member (Part-Time) ASHLEY PITCHER
03-Feb-2022 - 02-Feb-2024
kingston
47. Member (Part-Time) KHIZER ANWAR
03-Feb-2022 - 02-Feb-2024
hamilton
48. Member (Part-Time) ELENI PALANTZAS
10-Feb-2022 - 09-Feb-2024
toronto
49. Member (Part-Time) GILA HELLER
10-Feb-2022 - 09-Feb-2024
toronto
50. Member (Part-Time) LAURA RINKE-VANDERWOUDE
10-Feb-2022 - 09-Feb-2024
toronto
51. Member (Part-Time) CHANTAL OUIMET-THOMPSON
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
kingston
52. Member (Part-Time) JULIE DAGENAIS
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
ottawa
53. Member (Part-Time) KELLY TEMKIN
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
toronto
54. Member (Part-Time) SALLY ASHTON
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
bracebridge
55. Member (Part-Time) SHAUN HARRINGTON
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
ottawa
56. Member (Part-Time) STEVE SCHENKE Resigned
14-Apr-2022 - 13-Apr-2024
london
57. Member (Part-Time) GEORGES LARIVIERE
17-Jun-2020 - 16-Jun-2025
burlington
58. Executive Chair (Full-Time) SEAN WEIR
02-Dec-2020 - 01-Dec-2022
oakville