Skip to main content

Licence Appeal Tribunal (Tribunals Ontario)

Ministry
Attorney General
URL
http://tribunalsontario.ca/lat/
Address
Box 250
TORONTO
M7A1N3
Phone
416-327-6500
Fax
416-325-1060
Background
Licence Appeal Tribunal Act, 1999, S.O. 1999, c. 12, Sched. G, ss. 2(1) (opens a new window)
Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009, S.O. 2009, c. 33, Sched. 5, s. 15; O. Reg. 126/10 (opens a new window)
Function

The Licence Appeal Tribunal hears appeals from decisions concerning compensation claims and licensing activities regulated by the Ministry of Consumer Services, the Ministry of Transportation, the Ministry of Children and Youth Services, the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities, the Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing, and the Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services.

The Licence Appeal Tribunal is designated as part of an adjudicative tribunal cluster by regulation made under the Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009.

Membership

The Lieutenant Governor in Council appoints not fewer than three members and designates one of the members as chair and may designate one or more other members as vice-chairs. 

In accordance with the governance structure of the clusters, the Lieutenant Governor in Council may appoint: an executive chair to be responsible for all of the adjudicative tribunals included in a cluster; an associate chair for each adjudicative tribunal that is included in a cluster; one or more of the associate chairs as alternate executive chairs of the cluster; one or more vice-chairs for each adjudicative tribunal that is included in a cluster. The executive chair and each alternate executive chair must also be members of each of the adjudicative tribunals in the cluster, and the associate chair and each vice-chair must also be members of the tribunal to which they are appointed as associate chair and vice-chair.

Term

Members are appointed for a term specified by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.

Meetings
The chair arranges the sittings of the tribunal. Members, including one member appointed to chair the panel, are assigned by the chair to conduct hearings as circumstances require.
Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule B of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Advertised Positions

Position Advertisement
Vice-Chair (Full-Time)
Vice-Chair (Part-Time)
Member (Full-Time)
Member (Part-Time)

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Associate Chair (Full-Time) SARA MINTZ
26-Aug-2021 - 25-Aug-2024
toronto
2. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) MAUREEN HELT
14-Dec-2019 - 13-Dec-2021
toronto
3. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) CHLOE LESTER
31-Aug-2019 - 30-Aug-2022
ajax
4. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) JESSE BOYCE
12-Nov-2020 - 11-Nov-2022
toronto
5. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) SANDEEP JOHAL
20-Nov-2020 - 19-Nov-2022
brampton
6. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) JEFFREY SHAPIRO
29-Nov-2019 - 28-Nov-2022
toronto
7. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) LORI MARZINOTTO
29-Nov-2019 - 28-Nov-2022
toronto
8. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) IAN MAEDEL
03-Dec-2020 - 02-Dec-2022
toronto
9. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) D. GREGORY FLUDE
08-Feb-2020 - 07-Feb-2023
toronto
10. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) HEATHER TROJEK
08-Feb-2020 - 07-Feb-2023
ancaster
11. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) THERESA MCGEE
28-Feb-2020 - 27-Feb-2023
scarborough
12. Vice-Chair (Full-Time)
13. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) KAREN RESTOULE
19-Dec-2019 - 04-Apr-2022
dokis first nation
14. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) TERRY HUNTER
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
hillsdale
15. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) JEANIE THEOHARIS
15-Jul-2021 - 26-May-2023
mississauga
16. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) AVRIL FARLAM
30-Jun-2021 - 29-Jun-2026
windsor
17. Vice-Chair (Part-Time)
18. Vice-Chair (Part-Time)
19. Member (Full-Time) CEZARY PALUCH
12-Dec-2018 - 11-Dec-2021
mississauga
20. Member (Full-Time) RAKESH SHARMA
16-Jan-2020 - 15-Jan-2022
markham
21. Member (Full-Time) THERESE REILLY
26-Jul-2019 - 25-Jul-2022
east gwillimbury
22. Member (Full-Time) ANITA GOELA
13-Sep-2019 - 12-Sep-2022
etobicoke
23. Member (Full-Time) REBECCA HINES
16-Nov-2021 - 15-Nov-2022
toronto
24. Member (Full-Time) CRAIG MAZEROLLE
14-Dec-2019 - 13-Dec-2022
toronto
25. Member (Full-Time) DEBORAH NEILSON
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
meaford
26. Member (Full-Time) DEREK GRANT
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
milton
27. Member (Full-Time) NANCY AQUILINA
14-Jan-2021 - 13-Jan-2023
toronto
28. Member (Full-Time) JESSICA CAVDAR
18-Jan-2020 - 17-Jan-2023
toronto
29. Member (Full-Time) MELODY MALEKI-YAZDI
18-Jan-2020 - 17-Jan-2023
toronto
30. Member (Full-Time) KATHRYN GRIEVES
24-Jan-2020 - 23-Jan-2023
toronto
31. Member (Full-Time) SANDRA DRIESEL
24-Jan-2020 - 23-Jan-2023
scarborough
32. Member (Full-Time) STEPHANIE KEPMAN
24-Jan-2020 - 23-Jan-2023
ottawa
33. Member (Full-Time) SAMIA MAKHAMRA
08-Feb-2020 - 07-Feb-2023
toronto
34. Member (Full-Time) LYNDRA GRIFFITH
21-Feb-2020 - 20-Feb-2023
ottawa
35. Member (Full-Time) LINDSAY LAKE
18-Apr-2020 - 17-Apr-2023
thorndale
36. Member (Full-Time) BRIAN NORRIS
22-Oct-2021 - 21-Oct-2023
prince edward
37. Member (Full-Time) MONICA CHAKRAVARTI
28-Mar-2021 - 27-Mar-2024
vaughan
38. Member (Full-Time) TAVLIN KAUR
28-Mar-2021 - 27-Mar-2024
concord
39. Member (Full-Time)
40. Member (Full-Time)
41. Member (Full-Time)
42. Member (Full-Time)
43. Member (Part-Time) KATHERINE LIVINGSTONE
11-Jan-2020 - 10-Jan-2022
hamilton
44. Member (Part-Time) ROBERT WATT
11-Jan-2020 - 10-Jan-2022
toronto
45. Member (Part-Time) JACQUELINE HARPER
02-Feb-2020 - 01-Feb-2022
toronto
46. Member (Part-Time) KIMBERLY PARISH
21-Feb-2020 - 20-Feb-2022
aurora
47. Member (Part-Time) PETER SAVAGE
01-Jan-2020 - 21-Mar-2022
collingwood
48. Member (Part-Time) POEME MANIGAT
28-Mar-2021 - 27-Mar-2022
mississauga
49. Member (Part-Time) HARRIET LEWIS
01-Jan-2020 - 08-May-2022
toronto
50. Member (Part-Time) STEPHEN SCHARBACH
30-May-2019 - 29-May-2022
toronto
51. Member (Part-Time) ZAHRA DHANANI
30-May-2019 - 29-May-2022
toronto
52. Member (Part-Time) RUPINDER HANS
01-Jan-2020 - 25-Jul-2022
kleinburg
53. Member (Part-Time) JOANNE FOOT
13-Sep-2019 - 12-Sep-2022
toronto
54. Member (Part-Time) JACQUELINE CASTEL
03-Oct-2017 - 02-Oct-2022
mississauga
55. Member (Part-Time) COLIN OSTERBERG
20-Nov-2020 - 19-Nov-2022
london
56. Member (Part-Time) ANITA JOHN
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
toronto
57. Member (Part-Time) CLAUDETTE LESLIE
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
ajax
58. Member (Part-Time) JENNIFER FRIEDLAND
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
toronto
59. Member (Part-Time) AMANDA MARSHALL
07-Jan-2021 - 06-Jan-2023
fort erie
60. Member (Part-Time) GERARD ("GED") TILLMANN
07-Jan-2021 - 06-Jan-2023
london
61. Member (Part-Time) ASAD MOTEN
08-Jan-2020 - 07-Jan-2023
toronto
62. Member (Part-Time) CONSTANTINE PETROU
08-Feb-2020 - 07-Feb-2023
toronto
63. Member (Part-Time) ERICA WEINBERG
08-Feb-2020 - 07-Feb-2023
toronto
64. Member (Part-Time) KATIE AWAD
08-Feb-2020 - 07-Feb-2023
brampton
65. Member (Part-Time) DIMITRI LOUVISH
21-Feb-2020 - 20-Feb-2023
richmond hill
66. Member (Part-Time) MATTHEW LETOURNEAU
26-Oct-2020 - 27-Feb-2023
ottawa
67. Member (Part-Time) LAURA HODGSON
12-Mar-2020 - 11-Mar-2023
ottawa
68. Member (Part-Time) SANCIA PINTO
11-Apr-2020 - 10-Apr-2023
toronto
69. Member (Part-Time) DANIELA CORAPI
24-Apr-2021 - 23-Apr-2023
nobleton
70. Member (Part-Time) ISLA MCPHERSON
25-Jun-2020 - 24-Jun-2023
guelph
71. Member (Part-Time) EVELYN SPENCE
22-Oct-2021 - 21-Oct-2023
ottawa
72. Member (Part-Time) RAYMOND RAMDAYAL
08-Sep-2020 - 07-Sep-2025
brampton
73. Member (Part-Time)
74. Executive Chair (Full-Time) SEAN WEIR
02-Dec-2020 - 01-Dec-2022
oakville
75. Alternate Executive Chair (Full-Time) KAREN RESTOULE
17-Mar-2020 - 04-Apr-2022
dokis first nation