Skip to main content

Landlord And Tenant Board (Tribunals Ontario)

Ministry
Attorney General
URL
http://tribunalsontario.ca/ltb/
Phone
416-645-8080
Background
Residential Tenancies Act, 2006, c. 17, Part XI, s. 168 (opens a new window)
Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009, S.O. 2009, c. 33, Sched. 5, s. 15; O. Reg. 126/10 (opens a new window)
Function

The Landlord and Tenant Board exercises jurisdiction under the Residential Tenancies Act to hear and decide applications respecting residential tenancies and non-profit housing co-operatives. The Landlord and Tenant Board is designated as part of an adjudicative tribunal cluster by regulation made under the Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009.

Membership

Members of the Landlord and Tenant Board are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council. Some members are cross-appointed to other tribunals within Social Justice Tribunals Ontario.

Term

Members are appointed for a term specified by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.

Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule B of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Associate Chair (Full-Time) KAREN RESTOULE
05-Nov-2020 - 04-Nov-2021
dokis first nation
2. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) MARIAM ELIZABETH USPRICH
12-Aug-2020 - 11-Aug-2021
london
3. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) MARISA VICTOR
10-Dec-2020 - 09-Dec-2021
ottawa
4. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) ANNA SOLOMON
31-Jan-2020 - 30-Jan-2022
toronto
5. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) KEVIN LUNDY
31-Jan-2020 - 30-Jan-2022
cambridge
6. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) SEAN HENRY
16-Apr-2020 - 15-Apr-2022
brampton
7. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) GUY SAVOIE
21-Nov-2020 - 20-Nov-2022
etobicoke
8. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) EGYA SANGMUAH
13-Aug-2019 - 12-Aug-2024
toronto
9. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) RUTH CAREY
12-Aug-2020 - 11-Aug-2025
toronto
10. Vice-Chair (Full-Time)
11. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) JEANIE THEOHARIS
09-Jan-2020 - 30-Aug-2021
mississauga
12. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) MAUREEN HELT
14-Dec-2019 - 13-Dec-2021
toronto
13. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) D. STEPHEN JOVANOVIC
09-Jan-2020 - 10-Jan-2022
windsor
14. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) KAREN RESTOULE
01-Jan-2020 - 04-Apr-2022
dokis first nation
15. Vice-Chair (Part-Time)
16. Member (Full-Time) RENEE LANG
05-Jul-2020 - 04-Jul-2021
toronto
17. Member (Full-Time) SOLAPE ILORI
16-Jul-2020 - 15-Jul-2021
etobicoke
18. Member (Full-Time) KATHLEEN WELLS
30-Jul-2020 - 29-Jul-2021
toronto
19. Member (Full-Time) SHANNON KIEKENS
30-Jul-2020 - 29-Jul-2021
london
20. Member (Full-Time) JOHN DOUGLAS BROADFOOT WILKINS
20-Aug-2020 - 19-Aug-2021
toronto
21. Member (Full-Time) MICHAEL DI SALLE
20-Aug-2020 - 19-Aug-2021
sudbury
22. Member (Full-Time) ALEX BRKIC
25-Oct-2019 - 24-Oct-2021
toronto
23. Member (Full-Time) MARGARET REYNOLDS
31-Oct-2018 - 30-Oct-2021
north bay
24. Member (Full-Time) DAWN KING
12-Dec-2019 - 11-Dec-2021
lanark
25. Member (Full-Time) RANDY AULBROOK
17-Jan-2021 - 16-Jan-2022
toronto
26. Member (Full-Time) DAWN SULLIVAN
18-Jan-2020 - 17-Jan-2022
ottawa
27. Member (Full-Time) DIANE WADE
14-Feb-2020 - 13-Feb-2022
carlsbad springs
28. Member (Full-Time) RICHARD FERRISS
14-Feb-2020 - 13-Feb-2022
toronto
29. Member (Full-Time) ARNAB QUADRY
25-Jun-2020 - 24-Jun-2022
stratford
30. Member (Full-Time) DAWN WICKETT
25-Jun-2020 - 24-Jun-2022
north bay
31. Member (Full-Time) KHALID AKRAM
25-Jun-2020 - 24-Jun-2022
windsor
32. Member (Full-Time) VLADIMIR NIKITIN
25-Jun-2020 - 24-Jun-2022
mississauga
33. Member (Full-Time) DALE WHITMORE
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
toronto
34. Member (Full-Time) LORRAINE MATHERS
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
mount brydges
35. Member (Full-Time) SANDRA MACCHIONE
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
mississauga
36. Member (Full-Time) SHELBY WHITTICK
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
bowmanville
37. Member (Full-Time) NANCY MORRIS
24-Jan-2020 - 23-Jan-2023
north york
38. Member (Full-Time) JITEWA EDU
18-Apr-2020 - 17-Apr-2023
london
39. Member (Full-Time) HARRY CHO
31-Oct-2018 - 30-Oct-2023
toronto
40. Member (Full-Time) TROY ROSSIGNOL
17-Jan-2021 - 16-Dec-2023
chelmsford
41. Member (Full-Time) POEME MANIGAT
28-Mar-2021 - 27-Mar-2024
mississauga
42. Member (Full-Time)
43. Member (Full-Time)
44. Member (Full-Time)
45. Member (Full-Time)
46. Member (Part-Time) ELLE VENHOLA
16-Jul-2020 - 15-Jul-2021
barrie
47. Member (Part-Time) TAVLIN KAUR
16-Jul-2020 - 15-Jul-2021
concord
48. Member (Part-Time) JOHN MAZZILLI
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
burlington
49. Member (Part-Time) ANTHONY BRUNO
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
mississauga
50. Member (Part-Time) CAMILLE TANCIOCO
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
hamilton
51. Member (Part-Time) GREG JOY
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
ottawa
52. Member (Part-Time) JAY BLAIR
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
toronto
53. Member (Part-Time) MARIE-FRANCE PELLETIER
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
ottawa
54. Member (Part-Time) MICHAEL TURK
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
toronto
55. Member (Part-Time) MICHELLE TAN
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
wasaga beach
56. Member (Part-Time) PASQUALE FIORINO
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
amherstburg
57. Member (Part-Time) PATRICIA SANTUCCI Resigned
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
burlington
58. Member (Part-Time) PETER PAVLOVIC
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
thornhill
59. Member (Part-Time) REBECCA CASE
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
toronto
60. Member (Part-Time) ROBERT PATCHETT
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
ottawa
61. Member (Part-Time) TAMI COGAN
23-Jul-2020 - 22-Jul-2021
kanata
62. Member (Part-Time) PANOS PETRIDES
30-Jul-2020 - 29-Jul-2021
grimsby
63. Member (Part-Time) DONALD MACVICAR
13-Aug-2020 - 12-Aug-2021
scarborough
64. Member (Part-Time) GABRIELLA NUDO
20-Aug-2020 - 19-Aug-2021
toronto
65. Member (Part-Time) CYNDEE TODGHAM CHERNIAK
03-Sep-2020 - 02-Sep-2021
toronto
66. Member (Part-Time) PATRICK SHEA
24-Sep-2020 - 23-Sep-2021
toronto
67. Member (Part-Time) WILLIAM BURKE
25-Oct-2019 - 24-Oct-2021
lindsay
68. Member (Part-Time) MARTIN FORGET
20-Nov-2020 - 19-Nov-2021
toronto
69. Member (Part-Time) JAMES MCMASTER
17-Jan-2021 - 16-Jan-2022
ajax
70. Member (Part-Time) JANA ROZEHNAL
17-Jan-2021 - 16-Jan-2022
springwater (minesing)
71. Member (Part-Time) LAURA HARTSLIEF
17-Jan-2021 - 16-Jan-2022
unionville
72. Member (Part-Time) NICOLE HUNEAULT
18-Feb-2021 - 17-Feb-2022
sudbury
73. Member (Part-Time) KIMBERLY PARISH
31-Jan-2021 - 20-Feb-2022
aurora
74. Member (Part-Time) LOIS FIGG
03-Sep-2020 - 02-Sep-2022
toronto
75. Member (Part-Time) LYNN MITCHELL
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
carrying place
76. Member (Part-Time) FRANK EBNER
21-Jan-2021 - 20-Jan-2023
london
77. Member (Part-Time) IAN SPEERS
21-Jan-2021 - 20-Jan-2023
toronto
78. Member (Part-Time) THOMAS R. AMBEAU
21-Jan-2021 - 20-Jan-2023
barrie
79. Member (Part-Time) TRISH CARSON
21-Jan-2021 - 20-Jan-2023
severn
80. Member (Part-Time) STEPHANIE KEPMAN
17-Jan-2021 - 23-Jan-2023
toronto
81. Member (Part-Time) ROD JACKSON
25-Mar-2021 - 24-Mar-2023
barrie
82. Member (Part-Time) NATHAN FERGUSON Resigned
28-Feb-2021 - 27-Feb-2024
london
83. Member (Part-Time)
84. Executive Chair (Full-Time) SEAN WEIR
02-Dec-2020 - 01-Dec-2022
oakville
85. Alternate Executive Chair (Full-Time) KAREN RESTOULE
17-Mar-2020 - 04-Apr-2022
dokis first nation