Skip to main content

Landlord and Tenant Board (Tribunals Ontario)

Ministry
Attorney General
URL
http://tribunalsontario.ca/ltb/
Phone
416-645-8080
Background
Residential Tenancies Act, 2006 (opens a new window)
Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009 (opens a new window)
Function

The Landlord and Tenant Board exercises jurisdiction under the Residential Tenancies Act to hear and decide applications respecting residential tenancies and non-profit housing co-operatives. The Landlord and Tenant Board is designated as part of an adjudicative tribunal cluster by regulation made under the Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009.

Membership

Members of the Landlord and Tenant Board are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council. Some members are cross-appointed to other tribunals within Social Justice Tribunals Ontario.

Term

Members are appointed for a term specified by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.

Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule B of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Advertised Positions

Position Advertisement
Vice-Chair (Full-Time)
Vice-Chair (Part-Time)
Member (Full-Time)
Member (Part-Time)

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) DAWN SULLIVAN
24-Jun-2021 - 23-Jun-2023
ottawa
2. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) NICOLA MULIMA
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
ajax
3. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) TROY ROSSIGNOL
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
garson
4. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) EGYA SANGMUAH
13-Aug-2019 - 12-Aug-2024
toronto
5. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) ANNA SOLOMON
31-Jan-2022 - 30-Jan-2025
toronto
6. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) SEAN HENRY
16-Apr-2022 - 15-Apr-2025
brampton
7. Vice-Chair (Full-Time) RUTH CAREY
12-Aug-2020 - 11-Aug-2025
toronto
8. Vice-Chair (Full-Time)
9. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) JEANIE THEOHARIS
31-Aug-2021 - 26-May-2023
mississauga
10. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) IAN SPEERS
17-Jun-2021 - 16-Jun-2023
toronto
11. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) MICHELLE TAN
17-Jun-2021 - 16-Jun-2023
wasaga beach
12. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) ROBERT PATCHETT
17-Jun-2021 - 16-Jun-2023
ottawa
13. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) PATRICK SHEA
10-Feb-2022 - 09-Feb-2024
toronto
14. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) SARA MINTZ
29-Sep-2022 - 25-Aug-2024
toronto
15. Vice-Chair (Part-Time)
16. Member (Full-Time) SANDRA MACCHIONE
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
mississauga
17. Member (Full-Time) NANCY MORRIS
24-Jan-2020 - 23-Jan-2023
north york
18. Member (Full-Time) DEBBIE MOSAHEB
15-Apr-2022 - 14-Apr-2023
toronto
19. Member (Full-Time) JITEWA EDU
18-Apr-2020 - 17-Apr-2023
london
20. Member (Full-Time) DANA WREN
10-Jun-2021 - 09-Jun-2023
brockville
21. Member (Full-Time) GREG BROCANIER
30-Jun-2021 - 29-Jun-2023
cobourg
22. Member (Full-Time) PETER NICHOLSON
30-Jun-2021 - 29-Jun-2023
niagara falls
23. Member (Full-Time) STEVEN MASTORAS
30-Jun-2021 - 29-Jun-2023
toronto
24. Member (Full-Time) FABIO QUATTROCIOCCHI
22-Jul-2021 - 21-Jul-2023
vaughan
25. Member (Full-Time) HEATHER CHAPPLE
22-Jul-2021 - 21-Jul-2023
caledonia
26. Member (Full-Time) TERRI VAN HUISSTEDE
22-Jul-2021 - 21-Jul-2023
beamsville
27. Member (Full-Time) KATHLEEN WELLS
30-Jul-2021 - 29-Jul-2023
toronto
28. Member (Full-Time) MICHAEL DI SALLE
20-Aug-2021 - 19-Aug-2023
sudbury
29. Member (Full-Time) JAGGER BENHAM
02-Sep-2021 - 01-Sep-2023
strathroy
30. Member (Full-Time) PERCY LARYEA
29-Sep-2021 - 28-Sep-2023
brampton
31. Member (Full-Time) HARRY CHO
31-Oct-2018 - 30-Oct-2023
toronto
32. Member (Full-Time) EMILY ROBB
09-Dec-2021 - 08-Dec-2023
oshawa
33. Member (Full-Time) NATALIE JAMES
09-Dec-2021 - 08-Dec-2023
whitchurch-stouffville
34. Member (Full-Time) CURTIS BEGG
06-Jan-2022 - 05-Jan-2024
oshawa
35. Member (Full-Time) DONNA MARSHALL
13-Jan-2022 - 12-Jan-2024
barrie
36. Member (Full-Time) JOHN BENJAMIN CASHMORE
13-Jan-2022 - 12-Jan-2024
orangeville
37. Member (Full-Time) POEME MANIGAT
28-Mar-2021 - 27-Mar-2024
mississauga
38. Member (Full-Time) SONIA ANWAR-ALI
18-Apr-2021 - 17-Apr-2024
toronto
39. Member (Full-Time) ALEX BRKIC
25-Oct-2021 - 24-Oct-2024
toronto
40. Member (Full-Time) RENEE LANG
05-Jul-2021 - 04-Jan-2025
toronto
41. Member (Full-Time) DIANE WADE
14-Feb-2022 - 13-Feb-2025
carlsbad springs
42. Member (Full-Time) RICHARD FERRISS
14-Feb-2022 - 13-Feb-2025
guelph
43. Member (Full-Time) KHALID AKRAM
25-Jun-2022 - 24-Jun-2025
amherstburg
44. Member (Full-Time)
45. Member (Part-Time) LYNN MITCHELL
01-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
carrying place
46. Member (Part-Time) SHELBY WHITTICK
24-Feb-2022 - 31-Dec-2022
bowmanville
47. Member (Part-Time) FRANK EBNER
21-Jan-2021 - 20-Jan-2023
london
48. Member (Part-Time) TRISH CARSON
21-Jan-2021 - 20-Jan-2023
severn
49. Member (Part-Time) STEPHANIE KEPMAN
17-Jan-2021 - 23-Jan-2023
ottawa
50. Member (Part-Time) CYNDEE TODGHAM CHERNIAK
28-Oct-2021 - 24-Mar-2023
toronto
51. Member (Part-Time) JOHN TZANIS
15-Apr-2021 - 14-Apr-2023
markham
52. Member (Part-Time) AMBER NEUMANN
29-Apr-2021 - 28-Apr-2023
burlington
53. Member (Part-Time) SUSAN PRIEST
29-Apr-2021 - 28-Apr-2023
carrying place
54. Member (Part-Time) AMANDA CHAPMAN Resigned
13-May-2021 - 12-May-2023
barrie
55. Member (Part-Time) ALICIA JOHNSON
08-Jul-2021 - 07-Jul-2023
mono
56. Member (Part-Time) EMILE RAMLOCHAN
08-Jul-2021 - 07-Jul-2023
toronto
57. Member (Part-Time) MANJOT GREWAL
07-Jul-2021 - 07-Jul-2023
toronto
58. Member (Part-Time) VLADISLAV SHUSTOV
08-Jul-2021 - 07-Jul-2023
richmond hill
59. Member (Part-Time) ELLE VENHOLA
16-Jul-2021 - 15-Jul-2023
barrie
60. Member (Part-Time) ANTHONY BRUNO
23-Jul-2021 - 22-Jul-2023
mississauga
61. Member (Part-Time) CAMILLE TANCIOCO
23-Jul-2021 - 22-Jul-2023
hamilton
62. Member (Part-Time) GREG JOY
23-Jul-2021 - 22-Jul-2023
ottawa
63. Member (Part-Time) PETER PAVLOVIC
23-Jul-2021 - 22-Jul-2023
thornhill
64. Member (Part-Time) REBECCA CASE
23-Jul-2021 - 22-Jul-2023
toronto
65. Member (Part-Time) PANOS PETRIDES
30-Jul-2021 - 29-Jul-2023
grimsby
66. Member (Part-Time) BRYAN DELORENZI
19-Aug-2021 - 18-Aug-2023
windsor
67. Member (Part-Time) INDERDEEP PADDA
19-Aug-2021 - 18-Aug-2023
hamilton
68. Member (Part-Time) ANITA LOVRICH
02-Sep-2021 - 01-Sep-2023
guelph
69. Member (Part-Time) DANIEL BERUBE
14-Oct-2021 - 13-Oct-2023
haileybury
70. Member (Part-Time) ROBERT BROWN
14-Oct-2021 - 13-Oct-2023
london
71. Member (Part-Time) SHEENA BRAR
14-Oct-2021 - 13-Oct-2023
brampton
72. Member (Part-Time) HEATHER KENNY
30-Mar-2022 - 17-Nov-2023
bowmanville
73. Member (Part-Time) WILLIAM (BILL) GREENBERG
16-Dec-2021 - 15-Dec-2023
smiths falls
74. Member (Part-Time) CAMILLE CLYNE
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
toronto
75. Member (Part-Time) GREG WITT
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
ancaster
76. Member (Part-Time) KELLY DELANEY
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
toronto
77. Member (Part-Time) MARGO DEN HAAN
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
nepean
78. Member (Part-Time) MARIA SHAW
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
st. catharines
79. Member (Part-Time) SUPRATIP MALLICK
22-Dec-2021 - 21-Dec-2023
toronto
80. Member (Part-Time) AMANDA KOVATS
24-Mar-2022 - 23-Mar-2024
toronto
81. Member (Part-Time) TAVLIN KAUR
16-Jul-2021 - 27-Mar-2024
concord
82. Member (Part-Time) JANA ROZEHNAL
17-Jan-2022 - 16-Jan-2025
springwater (minesing)
83. Member (Part-Time) LAURA HARTSLIEF
17-Jan-2022 - 16-Jan-2025
unionville
84. Member (Part-Time) NICOLE HUNEAULT
18-Feb-2022 - 17-Feb-2025
sudbury
85. Member (Part-Time) KIMBERLY PARISH
21-Feb-2022 - 20-Feb-2025
aurora
86. Member (Part-Time)
87. Member (Part-Time)
88. Executive Chair (Full-Time) SEAN WEIR
02-Dec-2022 - 01-Dec-2025
oakville