Skip to main content

Criminal Injuries Compensation Board (Tribunals Ontario)

Ministry
Attorney General
URL
http://tribunalsontario.ca/cicb/
Address
655 Bay Street, 14th Floor
TORONTO
M7A2A3
Phone
416-326-2900
Fax
(416) 326-2883
Background
Compensation for Victims of Crime Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.24, ss. 3(1) (opens a new window)
Function

The Board determines all applications for compensation where a person is injured or killed in Ontario as a result of a crime of violence as defined by the Criminal Code of Canada. The Criminal Injuries Compensation Board is designated as part of an adjudicative tribunal cluster by regulation made under the Adjudicative Tribunals Accountability, Governance and Appointments Act, 2009.

Membership

The Lieutenant Governor in Council appoints at least five members and designates a chair and one or more vice-chairs. Some members are cross-appointed to other tribunals within Social Justice Tribunals Ontario.

Term

Members are appointed for a term specified by the Lieutenant Governor in Council

Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule B of the Agencies and Appointments Directive

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Associate Chair (Full-Time) SARA MINTZ
08-Oct-2020 - 31-Dec-2021
toronto
2. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) MAUREEN HELT
14-Dec-2019 - 13-Dec-2021
toronto
3. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) AGI METE
25-Feb-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
welland
4. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) PATRICIA MULDOWNEY-BROOKS
25-Mar-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
winona
5. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) GUY SAVOIE
17-Jan-2020 - 16-Jan-2022
etobicoke
6. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) KAREN RESTOULE
01-Jan-2020 - 04-Apr-2022
dokis first nation
7. Vice-Chair (Part-Time)
8. Member (Part-Time) CARMELO RUNCO
01-Apr-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
hamilton
9. Member (Part-Time) DAVID FINE
26-Oct-2020 - 31-Dec-2021
toronto
10. Member (Part-Time) HEATHER KENNY
25-Mar-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
bowmanville
11. Member (Part-Time) IVANA VACCARO
25-Mar-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
toronto
12. Member (Part-Time) KATHRYN RIPPEY
01-Apr-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
orillia
13. Member (Part-Time) KENNETH FISHMAN
25-Feb-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
toronto
14. Member (Part-Time) LAURA GOULET
21-Oct-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
azilda
15. Member (Part-Time) LEO DEMARCE
01-Apr-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
tecumseh
16. Member (Part-Time) LISA BARAZZUTTI
26-Oct-2020 - 31-Dec-2021
timmins
17. Member (Part-Time) MONICA CIRIELLO
25-Mar-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
ancaster
18. Member (Part-Time) RONNY KATZ
01-Apr-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
toronto
19. Member (Part-Time) SANTINA MOCCIO
09-May-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
ancaster (hamilton)
20. Member (Part-Time) TAMARA JORDAN
21-Oct-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
toronto
21. Member (Part-Time) TRACY FOSTER
25-Mar-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
lynden
22. Member (Part-Time) WILLIAM (BILL) GREENBERG
25-Mar-2021 - 31-Dec-2021
smiths falls
23. Member (Part-Time) LOUISE CHARETTE
28-Feb-2020 - 27-Feb-2022
l`orignal
24. Member (Part-Time) KEVIN CLEGHORN
01-Jan-2020 - 08-May-2022
thunder bay
25. Member (Part-Time) CHRISTINE MCGOEY
29-Nov-2019 - 28-Nov-2022
toronto
26. Member (Part-Time) LISA DICESARE
09-Jan-2020 - 31-Dec-2022
dundas
27. Member (Part-Time)
28. Executive Chair (Full-Time) SEAN WEIR
02-Dec-2020 - 01-Dec-2022
oakville
29. Alternate Executive Chair (Full-Time) KAREN RESTOULE
17-Mar-2020 - 04-Apr-2022
dokis first nation