Skip to main content

Species At Risk Program Advisory Committee

Ministry
Environment, Conservation and Parks
Address
300 WATER ST,, PO BOX 7000,
PETERBOROUGH
K9J8M5
Phone
705-755-1754
Fax
705-755-1754
Background
Endangered Species Act, 2007, S.O. 2007, c. 6, s. 48; OC 1706/2007 (opens a new window)
Function

The Committee makes recommendations to the Minister on matters that relate to the implementation of the province's species at risk program, specifically: the role, in the administration of this Act, of the precautionary principle; the development and delivery of incentive programs and stewardship programs, including the Species at Risk in Ontario Stewardship Program; the development and promotion of best management practices related to the protection and recovery of species; the development and delivery of public education and outreach programs; the preparation and implementation of recovery strategies and management plans; the assembly of scientific information, including community knowledge and aboriginal traditional knowledge, that should be given to the Committee on the Status of Species at Risk in Ontario (COSSARO) to assist it in the classification of species; the role of agreements and permits under this Act in assisting in the protection and recovery of species; approaches that

Membership

The Committee is composed of up to nineteen members, one of whom shall be Chair, and all of whom shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council.

Term

Members serve not more than three years and are eligible for reappointment.

Meetings
Meet at least twice yearly.
Remuneration

Appointees are eligible to receive expenses.

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Chair (Part-Time) BETTE JEAN CREWS
31-May-2020 - 30-May-2023
trenton
2. Member (Part-Time) CHERYL BROWNLEE
12-Mar-2020 - 11-Mar-2022
toronto
3. Member (Part-Time) BRYAN GILVESY
09-May-2019 - 08-May-2022
toronto
4. Member (Part-Time) JOE VACCARO
09-May-2019 - 08-May-2022
toronto
5. Member (Part-Time) LYNETTE MADER
09-May-2019 - 08-May-2022
barrie
6. Member (Part-Time) PAUL NORRIS
09-May-2019 - 08-May-2022
indian river
7. Member (Part-Time) REMI VAN DE SLYKE
26-Jul-2019 - 25-Jul-2022
straffordville
8. Member (Part-Time) RJ TAYLOR
26-Jul-2019 - 25-Jul-2022
hanover
9. Member (Part-Time) ASHLEE ZELEK
26-Sep-2019 - 25-Sep-2022
erin
10. Member (Part-Time) IAN DUNN
26-Sep-2019 - 25-Sep-2022
toronto
11. Member (Part-Time) MATT DEMILLE
26-Sep-2019 - 25-Sep-2022
havelock
12. Member (Part-Time) ANDREW LENTINI
25-Oct-2019 - 24-Oct-2022
toronto
13. Member (Part-Time) KEITH BLACK
31-Oct-2019 - 30-Oct-2022
belgrave
14. Member (Part-Time) ROBIN HORWATH
13-Nov-2019 - 12-Nov-2022
blind river
15. Member (Part-Time) COLIN CASSIN
28-Nov-2019 - 27-Nov-2022
peterborough