Skip to main content

Death Investigation Oversight Council

Ministry
Solicitor General
URL
www.dioc.gov.on.ca
Address
25 GROSVENOR STREET, 1ST FL
TORONTO
M7A1Y6
Background
Coroners Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.37, ss. 8(1); R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 180 (opens a new window)
Function

The Council oversees the Chief Coroner and the Chief Forensic Pathologist by advising and making recommendations on matters that include the following: financial resource management; strategic planning; quality assurance, performance measures, and accountability mechanisms; the administration of a public complaints process (including a complaints committee composed of Council members, excluding the Chief Coroner and the Chief Forensic Pathologist); and compliance with the Act.

Membership

The members are appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council, who may designate one of the members to be the chair and one or more members to be vice-chairs. The Council is composed of the following: 1. A person who has retired as a judge of any federal, provincial or territorial court. 2. The Chief Coroner (non-voting member). 3. The Chief Forensic Pathologist (non-voting member). 4. A person nominated by the Minister. 5. The Dean or Associate Dean of an Ontario medical school or a person who teaches full-time at an Ontario medical school. 6. A person employed under Part III of the Public Service of Ontario Act, 2006 who is nominated by the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care. 7. Two persons employed under Part III of the Public Service of Ontario Act, 2006 who are nominated by the Attorney General. 8. Two persons, each of whom is a president, chief executive officer or other senior administrator of an Ontario public hospital. 9. At least three members of the public.

Qualifications

The Coroners Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.37, ss. 8(1); R.R.O. 1990, Reg. 180 prescribes the composition of members for the Council. Members of the Council should include medical and legal professionals, senior health executives, government representatives and members of the public who collectively have the knowledge and expertise to provide quality oversight.  In general, the skillset for members of the Council should include the following qualifications:
•    Knowledge or understanding of the death investigation system in Ontario; Office of the Chief Coroner/Ontario Forensic Pathology Service issues and legislation; the Coroners Act and the Inquiry into Pediatric Forensic Pathology in Ontario
•    Understanding of general government structure and decision-making processes
•    Demonstrated ability to think strategically and have ability to exercise independent judgement and objectivity
•    Strategic communication and interpersonal skills
•    Experience in negotiation, facilitation, and conflict resolution
•    Reputation of demonstrating ethical behavior and integrity
•    Willingness to attend Council meetings and other duties as assigned

Term

There is no limitation in legislation.

Meetings
In the first year of establishment, the Council is expected to meet at least monthly (not including the summer). In each of the subsequent years, the Council is expected to meet at least quarterly. The logistics of the meetings will be at the discretion of the chair. Meetings may be conducted by teleconference or video conferencing or in person and at a location convenient for most members.
Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule A, Level 2 of the Agencies and Appointments Directive.

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Chair (Part-Time) EDWARD THEN
08-Jan-2021 - 04-Mar-2023
toronto
2. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) FIONA SMAILL
14-Dec-2019 - 13-Dec-2022
burlington
3. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) BARB COLLINS
10-Jun-2021 - 30-Jan-2023
gormley
4. Member (Part-Time) MICHAEL POLLANEN
16-Dec-2010 - N/A
toronto
5. Member (Part-Time) CHRISTINE TERSTEEGE
18-Apr-2019 - 17-Apr-2022
amaranth
6. Member (Part-Time) MICHAEL AMATO
18-Apr-2019 - 17-Apr-2022
newmarket
7. Member (Part-Time) LUCILLE PERREAULT
08-Oct-2020 - 07-Oct-2022
garson
8. Member (Part-Time) BARB COLLINS
31-Jan-2020 - 30-Jan-2023
gormley
9. Member (Part-Time) HEATHER ARTHUR
11-Apr-2021 - 10-Apr-2023
south stormont
10. Member (Part-Time) S. ZAKI AHMED
17-Sep-2020 - 16-Sep-2023
thunder bay
11. Member (Part-Time) ATO SEKYI-OTU
22-Oct-2020 - 21-Oct-2023
mississauga
12. Member (Part-Time) MICHAEL RECHT
22-Oct-2020 - 21-Oct-2023
thornhill
13. Member (Part-Time) CATHERINE RHINELANDER
26-Oct-2020 - 25-Oct-2023
xx
14. Member (Part-Time) JASON CLOUSTON
26-Oct-2020 - 25-Oct-2023
kenora
15. Member (Part-Time) REBECCA HILDYARD
03-Dec-2020 - 02-Dec-2023
toronto
16. Member (Part-Time)
17. Member (Part-Time)
18. Member (Part-Time)
19. Member (Part-Time)
20. Member (Part-Time)
21. Member (Part-Time)