Skip to main content

Agricorp

Ministry
Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
URL
http://www.agricorp.com
Address
1 STONE ROAD WEST, 3RD FLOOR NW, BOX 3660, STATION CENTRAL
GUELPH
N1H8M4
Phone
1-888-247-4999
Fax
(519) 826-4118
Background
AgriCorp Act, 1996, S.O. 1996, c. 17, Sched. A) (opens a new window)
Function

AgriCorp is an Ontario government agency created in 1997 with the mandate of delivering crop insurance and other agricultural business risk management (BRM) programs. AgriCorp currently delivers three core programs, AgriStability, Production Insurance (PI) and the suite of Risk Management Programs (RMP), as well as several other smaller programs (e.g., Farm Business Registration). Agricorp is governed by a Board of Directors (board), including a Chair and Vice-Chair, appointed by the Lieutenant Governor in Council through an Order-in-Council on the recommendation of the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs and reports directly to the Minister.

Membership

The Lieutenant Governor in Council appoints not fewer than five members and designates one of the members as chair and one or more as vice-chair(s).

Qualifications

Candidates have experience in strategic governance and awareness of the operating context, including agriculture risk and financial considerations.  Experience/expertise in agriculture, insurance and agri-business is an asset.

Term

Members are appointed for a term of up to 3 years and are eligible for reappointment.

Meetings
The Board of Directors meets at least six times annually.
Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule A, Level 2 of the Agencies and Appointments Directive.

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Chair (Part-Time) JASON VERKAIK
21-Mar-2019 - 20-Mar-2022
tottenham
2. Vice-Chair (Part-Time) DAN VELDMAN
16-Jul-2020 - 15-Jul-2023
embro
3. Member (Part-Time) PATRICIA LORENZ
21-Sep-2019 - 20-Sep-2021
toronto
4. Member (Part-Time) DEREK MENDEZ
31-Dec-2018 - 30-Dec-2021
listowel
5. Member (Part-Time) JOHN KIKKERT
28-Feb-2019 - 27-Feb-2022
smithville
6. Member (Part-Time) GREGORY VANDEN BOSCH
22-Mar-2020 - 21-Mar-2022
ottawa
7. Member (Part-Time) JOANNE VANDERHEYDEN
09-Apr-2020 - 08-Apr-2022
mt brydges
8. Member (Part-Time) ROBERT PASUTA
11-Apr-2019 - 10-Apr-2022
campbellville
9. Member (Part-Time) DOMINIC MORRISSEY
11-Jul-2019 - 10-Jul-2022
uxbridge
10. Member (Part-Time) JOHN CORE
22-Oct-2020 - 21-Oct-2023
guelph
11. Member (Part-Time)