Skip to main content

Premier's Council on Equality of Opportunity

Ministry
Children, Community and Social Services
Address
101 Bloor Street West
Toronto
M5S3L7
Background
OC 675/2020
OC 675/2020
Function

 The Council's mandate will be to:
•    Provide advice to the Premier and Minister on employment, skills training, and education needs of youth, particularly those facing multiple barriers;
•    Gather insights, networks, knowledge and learn directly from individuals and organizations that support youth, to disseminate best practices and strategies to respond to economic shifts;
•    Advise  the Premier and Minister on ways to target existing programs and investigate new directions that could be pursued by government to build a future-oriented workforce;
•    Engage local communities on issues relevant to the Council and recommend local organizations for recognition by the Premier and/or the Minister for excellence in helping youth succeed;
•    Provide recommendations to the Premier and Minister of Children, Community, and Social Services.

As a first priority, Council members will:
•    Provide recommendations to the Premier and the Minister of Children, Community and Social Services to support youth to overcome the effects of the COVID-19 outbreak.
•    Advise on specific policy options brought to the Council by the Chair.            

Membership

up to 20 members

Term

up to 3 years

Meetings
once per quarter, up to 6 times a year
Remuneration

Appointees are remunerated according to Schedule A, Level 1 of the Agencies and Appointments Directive.

Appointments & Vacancies

No. Position Member Term Location
1. Chair (Part-Time) JAMIL JIVANI
13-Aug-2020 - 12-Aug-2023
toronto
2. Member (Part-Time) AGAPI GESSESSE
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
toronto
3. Member (Part-Time) AINSWORTH MORGAN
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
brampton
4. Member (Part-Time) DANYEL BARNSWELL
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
brampton
5. Member (Part-Time) HENRY WALL
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
dryden
6. Member (Part-Time) JANE KOVARIKOVA
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
barrie
7. Member (Part-Time) JAREL COCKBURN
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
toronto
8. Member (Part-Time) JASON OTTEY
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
toronto
9. Member (Part-Time) LEANNE NICOLLE
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
toronto
10. Member (Part-Time) MICHELLE EATON
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
toronto
11. Member (Part-Time) MOHAMED FIRIN
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
etobicoke
12. Member (Part-Time) NATION CHEONG
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
toronto
13. Member (Part-Time) SUZANNE BRANT
31-Jul-2020 - 30-Jul-2023
deseronto
14. Member (Part-Time) CHRISTINA DIMARIA
06-Aug-2020 - 05-Aug-2023
bradford
15. Member (Part-Time) MICHAEL MCDONALD
06-Aug-2020 - 05-Aug-2023
espanola
16. Member (Part-Time) SAGNI KUMA
06-Aug-2020 - 05-Aug-2023
ottawa
17. Member (Part-Time) TAYLOR LINDSAY-NOEL
06-Aug-2020 - 05-Aug-2023
toronto
18. Member (Part-Time) VICTORIA WOGHIREN
06-Aug-2020 - 05-Aug-2023
hamilton
19. Member (Part-Time) WINTER DAWN LIPSCOMBE
06-Aug-2020 - 05-Aug-2023
kenora
20. Member (Part-Time) CALEB PICHE-LAROCQUE
14-Aug-2020 - 13-Aug-2023
sudbury